Accident Summary Nr: 141356.015 - Employee suffers injuries in fall through skylight
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1565191.015 | 11/22/2021 | 115111 | Willacy Co-Op |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on November 17, 2021, an employee was placing tarps over polycarbonate roof panels that were leaking prior to a forecasted rain event. The employee was walking across the warehouse roof and stepped on and through the polycarbonate roof panel 21 feet to the concrete floor below. The employee was hospitalized to treat fractures to both hips, nose, and ribs.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Maintenance or repair | 21 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1565191.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: 21 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 21 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |