Accident Summary Nr: 141351.015 - Employee suffers multiple third degree burns from eruption
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1565178.015 | 11/22/2021 | 331110 | Jsw Steel Usa Ohio, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on November 15, 2021, an employee was stirring mold with a metal rod on Tundish Car #1 prior to capping the mold. As the molten metal was emptied from the tundish, an eruption occurred when slag contacted water in the spray chamber. The employee suffered multiple third-degree spot burns to the employee's neck, right hand, and right leg. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1565178.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury |