Accident Summary Nr: 141331.015 - Employee suffers finger amputation when struck by disc
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1564996.015 | 11/19/2021 | 332999 | Titan Wheel Corporation Of Illinois |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on November 17, 2021, an employee was using a hoist to lift a 335-pound disc onto a conveyor table when it got caught on the table and detached from hoist hook. The disc fell onto the employee's hand resulting in an amputation of his left ring finger. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1564996.015 | 30 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |