Accident Summary Nr: 141330.015 - Employee is killed when crushed between grain wagon and truc
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1562560.015 | 11/08/2021 | 441320 | Smitty'S Oil & Tire |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on November 4, 2021, an employee was repairing a tire on a grain wagon when the wagon fell off the jack. The employee was crushed between service truck and the wagon and died from asphyxiation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1562560.015 | 38 | M | Fatality | Specified mechanics and repairers |