Accident Summary Nr: 141319.015 - Employee injures fingertip while moving heavy rack, is later
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1552803.015 | 09/13/2021 | 112111 | Harris Ranch Beef Company |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on August 13, 2021, Employee #1 was moving a rack loaded with ham logs weighing approximately 1,600 pounds to the cooler section, located about twenty feet away. While pulling the rack, Employee #1's left pinky finger was smashed against a protruding metal bar, part of a guard for a control box. The employee was treated without hospitalization. The employee later required surgical treatment and lost the tip of the finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1552803.015 | 48 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |