Accident Summary Nr: 141262.015 - Employee is killed after being pinned between two trucks
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1563914.015 | 11/16/2021 | 321113 | Artesia Sawdust Products |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on November 16, 2021, an employee had been kneeling down and refilling air into the tires of a water truck. A coworker was driving his Ford F250 work truck away from the employee when he saw that his welding helmet had fallen off a trailer. The coworker put his truck into park and got out to pick up his helmet. The truck had been placed in reverse instead of park asnd slowly rolled backward striking the employee. The employee was pinned against the wheel of the water truck by the F250. The coworker picked up the helmet and walked back to the truck when he realized the truck had moved. He ran to the truck and drove it forward. The employee was released and fell forward to the ground, but had been killed by a crushing injury to chest and back of the head.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1563914.015 | 67 | M | Fatality | Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer |