Accident Summary Nr: 141261.015 - Employee's hand is crushed by break bar
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1564722.015 | 11/19/2021 | 323111 | R Tape Corporation |
Abstract: At 4:21 p.m. on November 17, 2021, an employee was removing tape rolls from a roller bar when the break bar and cut guard came down on his hand. The employee was hospitalized to treat crush injuries to his hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1564722.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Rolling machine operators |