Accident Summary Nr: 141216.015 - Employee trips and falls on aircraft cargo deck, resulting i
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1553645.015 | 09/10/2021 | 492210 | United Parcel Service Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 6:00 a.m. on August 2, 2021, an assistant chief pilot for United Parcel Service Co. was conducting a final check of cargo on an aircraft's cargo deck. While navigating between the cargo, the employee tripped and fell, striking his face on the deck surface, which is covered with multiple casters for cargo movement. Passengers provided immediate assistance, and paramedics transported the employee to Kaiser Permanente in Ontario. He sustained multiple facial fractures that required hospitalization and subsequent surgeries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1553645.015 | 51 | M | Hospitalized injury | Airplane pilots and navigators |