Accident Summary Nr: 141173.015 - Employee sustains amputation injury while handling die
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1546220.015 | 08/05/2021 | 336411 | Piper Aircraft, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on July 27, 2021, Employee #1 was removing a die from a hydraulic press and transferring it to a powered industrial truck. While handling the die between the press and the vehicle, the employee's right ring finger tip became caught between the die and the platform. The employee sustained an amputation of the fingertip and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1546220.015 | 48 | M | Hospitalized injury |