Accident Summary Nr: 141158.015 - Employee injures finger when bitten by cat
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1537485.015 | 06/21/2021 | 541940 | Uc Davis |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on June 14, 2021, Employee #1 was providing veterinary medical services at a clinical facility when the employee was bitten by a cat on the right index finger while restraining the animal in preparation for an ultrasound procedure. The cat, previously vaccinated against rabies, bit the employee in the treatment room. The employee was treated initially at urgent care, then the emergency department, and was admitted to the hospital the same day for observation and treatment. Employee #1 was discharged on June 16, 2021, after several nights of hospitalization. The employer reported the accident on June 15, 2021, and the Division investigated the incident on June 21, 2021. The employer was cited for recordkeeping and communication procedure violations.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1537485.015 | 57 | F | Hospitalized injury | Animal caretakers, except farm |