Accident Summary Nr: 141101.015 - Employee suffers respiratory distress due to disinfectant
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1563658.015 | 11/12/2021 | 488119 | Sacramento County Department Of Airport |
Abstract: At 4:32 p.m. on October 27, 2021, an employee was working in an office building that oversees the airport operations and dispatches services as required. The employee had summoned a third-party contractor for a site visit to implement disinfecting procedures for office equipment and surfaces. The contractor was onsite for less than 30 minutes and departed after cleaning. About 15 minutes after contractor departed, the employee started experiencing respiratory issues. The employee had known allergies to citrus although, the natural disinfectant in use at the time only contained lemongrass and thyme as active ingredients. The employee was hospitalized to treat anaphylactic shock from citrus and exasperation of asthma.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1563658.015 | 58 | F | Hospitalized injury | Dispatchers |