Accident Summary Nr: 141100.015 - Employee amputates fingers while unclogging sealer machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1563655.015 | 11/10/2021 | 325320 | Rite Pack |
Abstract: At 6:45 a.m. on October 18, 2021, an employee was unclogging a jam on sealer line. The employee reached into a running sealer, crushing two fingers on his right hand. The employee's fingers were amputated and was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1563655.015 | 53 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |