Accident Summary Nr: 141062.015 - Employee's foot is crushed when sling fails
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1563490.015 | 11/10/2021 | 327320 | Sti Precast |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on October 21, 2021, an employee was working for a firm that made ready-mix concrete. He was working in the precast area of a building at the site. He was using a two-legged catch basin sling suspended from a bridge crane to move a catch basin riser. The sling was unmarked, i.e., it was not marked with any information regarding its carrying capacity or manufacture. The sling failed, and the catch basin riser fell onto the employee's foot. The employee's foot was crushed, and the employee was hospitalized. The employer did not report this in-patient hospitalization to OSHA until November 9, 2021.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1563490.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury |