Accident Summary Nr: 141037.015 - Employee sustains fingertip amputation when struck by guillo
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1563260.015 | 11/10/2021 | 311612 | Prairie Smokehouse Partners, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on November 9, 2021, an employee was reaching into a machine to adjust the film and clear a jam. Then, his fingers were struck by the guillotine knife. The tips of his left ring and middle fingers were amputated. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1563260.015 | 41 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |