Accident Summary Nr: 141009.015 - Employee is killed by carbon monoxide exposure
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1563106.015 | 11/10/2021 | 237110 | Suffolk Excavating And Drainage, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on November 9, 2021, an employee entered a dry well to clear dirt from the hole. While in the well, the employee was overcome by carbon monoxide and killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 8 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1563106.015 | 30 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |