Accident Summary Nr: 140995.015 - Employee Crushes Right Hand When Caught In Power Press Machi
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1563054.015 | 11/10/2021 | 332119 | Bopp Busch Manufacturing Company |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on October 12, 2021, an employee was removing a die plate from a power press machine. The power press unexpectedly cycled when the employee was removing the die plate. The employee sustained crushing injuries to the right hand and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1563054.015 | 40 | F | Hospitalized injury | Punching and stamping press machine operators |