Accident Summary Nr: 140986.015 - Employee fractures pelvis when pinned after trailer rolled d
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1562974.015 | 11/09/2021 | 311412 | Conagra Foods Packaged Foods, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:43 p.m. on November 3, 2021, an employee unloaded a 2005 Great Dane Reefer trailer and attempted to shut the dock 54 door. The door did not close properly, and the employee noticed that the more southerly bump pad was out of alignment. The employee went to hand the truck driver his paperwork for the delivery and asked the driver to pull forward, set the brakes, and for the driver to come to inspect the dock with him. The employee wanted to determine if the damage had existed previously or if the driver had caused it when backing up. The driver connected his air and electricity from the cab to the trailer, and both driver and employee heard a loud noise, believing it to be the kingpin sitting on the fifth wheel of the cab. The driver pulled forward about three or four feet while the employee went to the dock to observe the bump pad. The employee was standing off to the side of the trailer and observing the bump pad while the driver pulled out. The employee called inside the dock for assistance in pushing the bump pad down to observe the damage. After receiving a reply to his call for assistance, the employee turned to speak to the truck driver, and then the trailer rolled down the slight incline of the dock and into the employee, pinning him to the dock. The employee suffered three hairline fractures to the pelvis and was hospitalized for these injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1562974.015 | 58 | M | Hospitalized injury | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |