Accident Summary Nr: 140930.015 - Employee amputates fingertip in press brake
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1562673.015 | 11/03/2021 | 312120 | Anheuser-Busch, Llc |
Abstract: At 7:30 p.m. on October 28, 2021, an employee was using a press brake to fabricate a metal tray when he lowered the press brake while his hand was resting on the guide. The employee suffered an amputation of his left middle fingertip which required hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1562673.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury |