Accident Summary Nr: 140896.015 - Employee is killed by over exposure to carbon monoxide
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1562217.015 | 11/05/2021 | 236118 | Detroit International Holdings, Llc |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on November 3, 2021, an employee conducted security operations at a home to ensure no damage would be done to the home during non-working hours. The employee used a gas-powered generator inside the home to charge their phone. At some point, the employee fell asleep and was killed by over exposure to carbon monoxide.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1562217.015 | 20 | M | Fatality |