Accident Summary Nr: 140886.015 - Employee is struck by own vehicle, later dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1560393.015 | 10/21/2021 | 2421 | 321912 | 150406 - Creedmoor Forest Products, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 midnight on August 28, 2021, an employee was driving his personal vehicle to various check points while doing security rounds onsite. The employee mistakenly thought his vehicle was in park when it was actually in reverse. The employee stepped out the vehicle, releasing his foot off the brake and the vehicle rolled backwards. The front door knocked the employee over and he was caught underneath the tire. The employee suffered fractured ribs and heel, internal bleeding and liver damage. The employee was admitted to the hospital for treatment of his injuries and he quickly developed respiratory failure. The employee died 12 days later due to multiple blunt force injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1560393.015 | 67 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |