Accident Summary Nr: 140879.015 - Employee is burned while cleaning tanker
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1562242.015 | 11/05/2021 | 562998 | Qualawash Holdings, Llc |
Abstract: At 5:00 a.m. on October 28, 2021, an employee, a tank technician, was preparing to clean the inside of a tanker with hot water when he connected the hot water hose to the sprayer over the tanker. The employee went below the tank to turn the hot water on and, when he did, the hot water hose popped off the sprayer and splashed his back causing second degree burns, requiring hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1562242.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury |