Accident Summary Nr: 140829.015 - Employee is killed when lawn mower rolls over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1557994.015 | 10/14/2021 | 561730 | Latino Landscaping Llc |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on October 14, 2021, an employee was using ramps to load a zero turn mower onto a trailer. Part way onto the trailer, the mower did a wheelie and flipped over on top of the employee. The employee was pinned under the mower for nearly 15 minutes and unable to breathe. The employee was killed due to compression from the weight of the mower.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1557994.015 | 42 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |