Accident Summary Nr: 140819.015 - Employee amputates fingertip in plate press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1561792.015 | 11/03/2021 | 321911 | The Combination Door Co. |
Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on October 22, 2021, an employee was Installing Protecto Plates into door stiles using a custom pneumatic Protecto Plate Press. The press presses a 1-inch by 2-inch metal plate into the stile of a combination door. The press is designed to use two-handed controls however, one of the controls was bypassed with a Velcro strap wrapped around it, depressing the button, allowing one-handed operation. The employee activated the press, pinching the tip of the second finger on his left hand. The employee suffered an amputation of the fingertip on the second finger of his left hand and was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1561792.015 | 25 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |