Accident Summary Nr: 140817.015 - Employee sustains burns while plugging LP tank valve during
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1543037.015 | 09/17/2021 | 454310 | Southern States Energy |
Abstract: At 11:30 p.m. on July 17, 2021, Employee #1 was attempting to plug an LP tank valve that had been feeding a fire. The volunteer fire department fire chief had instructed the employee to plug the affected tank after the fire was initially extinguished. While installing the plug, the fire reignited, causing burns to the employee's arms. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1543037.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury |