Accident Summary Nr: 140787.015 - Employee suffers degloving injury while skinning salmon
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1561631.015 | 11/03/2021 | 445220 | Samuels And Son Seafood Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on November 1, 2021, an employee was using the salmon skinning machine when his glove got caught in the roller of the machine. The employee's hand and glove were pulled into the blade of the machine. He was hospitalized to treat a partial degloving of the index, middle, and ring fingers of his left hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1561631.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury | Miscelaneous food preparation occupations |