Accident Summary Nr: 140777.015 - Employee is burned while relighting pilot light
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1561580.015 | 11/02/2021 | 332811 | Modern Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: AT 2:30 p.m. on November 1, 2021, an employee was attempting to relight the pilot light of a blast furnace when the gas buildup caused a flash fire. The employee was hospitalized to treat burns to his arms and torso.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1561580.015 | 39 | M | Hospitalized injury |