Accident Summary Nr: 140762.015 - Employee amputates tip of thumb while using cold cut machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1561500.015 | 11/01/2021 | 561210 | Huntsville Rehabilitation Foundation, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on October 25, 2021, Employee #1 was standing at the end of a cold cut machine to retrieve material. A coworker started the cold cut machine while Employee #1 had her hand close to the shoot area. The thumb of Employee #1 came into contact with the cold cut machine blade. Employee #1 received an amputation injury to the tip of the left thumb. Employee #1 was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1561500.015 | 56 | F | Non Hospitalized injury |