Accident Summary Nr: 140699.015 - Employee driving LLV sustains multiple injuries when struck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1561152.015 | 11/01/2021 | 491110 | United States Postal Service |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on October 2, 2021, an employee work worked as a Mail Carrier for the United States Postal Service (USPS) was driving a Grumman Long Life Vehicle (LLV) on a two-lane road. A pickup truck driver bent over while driving to get a soda when he looked up and realized he was swerving into the oncoming traffic. The pickup truck driver collided head-on into the employee's LLV. The employee sustained multiple injuries including a collapsed lung, broken arm, fractured wrist, and lacerations, requiring hospitalizations.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1561152.015 | 62 | F | Hospitalized injury | Mail carriers, postal service |