Accident Summary Nr: 140693.015 - Employee amputates finger when feeding rebar into table bend
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1561117.015 | 11/01/2021 | 423320 | New South Construction Supply |
Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on August 18, 2021, an employee working for a Construction materials supplier was fabricating rebar. The employee was inserting rebar into the KRB Mechanical Table Bender when his glove caught pulling his finger into the point of operation. The employee received medical treatment without hospitalization for an amputated finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1561117.015 | 38 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |