Accident Summary Nr: 140691.015 - Employee is struck by falling headstone, later dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1561097.015 | 10/29/2021 | 561730 | Rocco'S Landscaping And Concrete Service Llc |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on October 28, 2021, an employee was securing one of the corners of a tarp tent to a cemetery headstone when it overturned and struck the employee. The headstone overturned because it was not firmly and securely set. The employee was transported to a local hospital, where she later died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1561097.015 | 58 | F | Fatality | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |