Accident Summary Nr: 140680.015 - Employee Degloves Hand Using Silicone Mill
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1561040.015 | 10/28/2021 | 339112 | Repligen Corporation |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on October 26, 2021, an employee at a medical equipment manufacturing facility was training a new coworker how to use the Kobe Machinery Silicone Mill, Serial Number 790181. As the employee reached into the mill to remove a piece of silicone his right hand became lodged between the rollers, degloving the skin of his hand. At this time, the pressure-sensitive safety body bar stopped the mill. The employee was hospitalized for treatment of the hand avulsion.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1561040.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury |