Accident Summary Nr: 140667.015 - Employee lacerates finger in vacuum sealing machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1560983.015 | 10/29/2021 | 311513 | Rosaty Packaging, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on October 22, 2021, an employee, a packaging laborer, was working at a vacuum sealing machine when it jammed. The vacuum seal machine was guarded, however, there were several openings in the guard greater than 1/4 inch that exposed employees to pinch point hazards. The employee was attempting to reach through one of the openings in the guard to remove the jam when her fingers were cut by the machinery. The employee was hospitalized to treat deep lacerations to her right middle and index fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1560983.015 | 35 | F | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |