Accident Summary Nr: 140644.015 - Employee is killed when head is caught between trailer ramps
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1560860.015 | 10/29/2021 | 484220 | Reliable Carriers, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on October 20, 2021, an employee and a Coworker, both Truck Drivers working as independant contractors, were in the process of delivering vehicles to the a commercial motor vehicle testing facility. The employee was was inside the trailer raising and lowering one of the moveable ramps to offload the required vehicles while the coworker worked outside the trailer observing the employee as as he moved the ramp. The employee had raised one of the movable platforms with a wireless remote control. When the employee tried to lower the platform with the remote, he told his coworker that the ramp was not moving and told the coworker that the ramp was "hung up". The coworker stated that after telling him the ramp was "hung up", the employee went to the forward ramp, which had a vehicle on it, to see what the problem was when the ramp suddenly dropped and trapped his head between the 2 ramps. The coworker called for help and coworkers at the facility responded and attempted to open the ramp in order to rescue the employee. They were able to free the employee from between the ramps and attempted first aid procedures until first responders arrived to continue first aid measures. The employee was killed onsite from blunt force trauma to the head and neck.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1560860.015 | 57 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, heavy |