Accident Summary Nr: 140625.015 - Employee's leg is crushed between lift and guardrail
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1560751.015 | 10/28/2021 | 335931 | Ideal Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on October 22, 2021, an employee was parking a standup lift truck in the battery charging area when her left foot got caught between front bumper of the lift and the bumper of the guard rail. The employee was hospitalized to treat multiple fractures of her lower left leg, requiring surgery and insertion of a rod.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1560751.015 | 99 | F | Hospitalized injury | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |