Accident Summary Nr: 140589.015 - Employee develops valley fever
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1560534.015 | 09/16/2021 | 922140 | California Department Of Corrections & Rehabilitation - Pleasant Valley Sate Prison |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on August 2, 2021, Employee #1, a cook in the main kitchen at a prison, began feeling ill and was later diagnosed with valley fever affecting the lungs and pneumonia. He was hospitalized for five days for treatment. In the days prior to his illness, high winds stirred excessive dust in the parking lot where construction was ongoing to install parking lot awnings with solar panels. Contractors were drilling into the subsurface to place columns, though no obvious dust excursions were observed during inspection.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1560534.015 | 43 | M | Hospitalized injury | Kitchen workers, food preparation |