Accident Summary Nr: 140571.015 - Lathe operator suffers amputation of two fingertips
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1560436.015 | 10/27/2021 | 332722 | H & W Screw Products, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on October 20, 2021, an employee was working for a firm that manufactured hardware -- bolts, nuts, screws, rivets, and washers. He was a lathe and turning machine operator. He was removing a chuck from a lathe. Employee had hand between the chuck and the collet. He depressed the foot pedal, causing the chuck to move back to its home position. His fingertips were pinched between the chuck and the collet. He suffered the amputation of the tips of the pointer and middle fingers on his left hand. He was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1560436.015 | 58 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Lathe and turning machine operators |