Accident Summary Nr: 140564.015 - Employee amputates hand in press brake
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1560315.015 | 10/27/2021 | 336370 | K & K Stamping Company |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on October 27, 2021, an employee was reaching into the die to remove a jam when the press actuated down on his hand. The employee was hospitalized, and his right hand was amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1560315.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Pressing machine operators |