Accident Summary Nr: 140550.015 - Employee is electrocuted and killed while working in trench
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1560237.015 | 10/26/2021 | 237310 | Abel Construction Company Incorporated |
Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on October 25, 2021, an employee placed pipe in a trench. An excavator (Case-300D) was operated approximately forty feet away and contacted a 26 KV live line. Upon contact with the line, electric current traveled to the other side of the trench and electrocuted the employee. The employee was killed due to cardiac arrest.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 0 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1560237.015 | 27 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |