Accident Summary Nr: 140537.015 - Employee fractures hip and thigh between PIV and rack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1539536.015 | 07/01/2021 | 493190 | Pet Food Experts, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:14 p.m. on May 28, 2021, an employee working as a sale worker for a pet foods warehouse was picking an order. The employee was operating an electric pallet jack (PIV) in aisle 310 of the warehouse. He began to back up the PIV into bay 58 when he backed into a storage rack. The employee crushed his right side between the rack and the pallet jack. He received medical treatment without hospitalization for a fractured right hip and thigh.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1539536.015 | 45 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Sales workers, hardware and building supplies |