Accident Summary Nr: 140511.015 - Employee falls and dies when makeshift platform breaks
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1560081.015 | 10/26/2021 | 238130 | O&M Framing Llc |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on October 22, 2021, an employee worked to install an overhead support beam in a kitchen nook area. The employee used a fourteen-foot long two by six-inch piece of lumber, nailed on one side, as a makeshift scaffold platform to access the area. The employee stopped while crossing the platform to use a pneumatic nail gun to install framing near the center of the board. As the employee applied pressure to nail the framing overhead, the board broke and the employee fell. The employee was transported by emergency medical services to the hospital, where the employee died from the injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 14 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1560081.015 | 27 | M | Fatality | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: 14 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |