Accident Summary Nr: 140474.015 - Employee lacerates thumb when caught in elevator pulley belt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1552666.015 | 08/06/2021 | 333921 | Delta Elevator Co. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on May 28, 2021, an employee working as an elevator installation and repair technician was inspecting the belts of the elevator motor for noise. The employee caught his glove in the running belts on the pump pulley cutting his right thumb. The employee was hospitalized to treat a lacerated thumb.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1552666.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury | Elevator installers and repairers |