Accident Summary Nr: 140420.015 - Employee partially amputates finger under falling container
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1533622.015 | 06/01/2021 | 492110 | United Parcel Service, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on May 21, 2021, an employee working as a truck driver for a parcel delivery service was standing outside his truck. The employee was using a hammer to strike a pin on the chassis when a 20-thousand-pound, 53-foot container box fell onto his left hand. The employee was transported to the local hospital and was hospitalized to treat a crushed pinky finger resulting in an amputation to the second knuckle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1533622.015 | 68 | M | Hospitalized injury | Truck drivers, light |