Accident Summary Nr: 140407.015 - Employee fractures and burns his arm when caught in conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1533472.015 | 05/27/2021 | 321212 | Ampine Llc |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on May 15, 2021, an employee working as a millwright for a composite particle board manufacturer was servicing an MJ [Moreen-Johnson] Trim Saw Belt. The employee and a coworker (electrician) had just adjusted the tension on the belt. The employee was attempting to locate the source of a noise he heard while the belt was running. The employee had just finished changing the bearings on the trim belt. They started the belt so they could adjust the belt tracking. As they were doing this, the employee heard a rattling in the belt mechanism. He stopped the belt tracking activity and with the belt still running he started looking for the source of the rattling. He did not see any issues outside the belt so he took out his flashlight and looked under the belt to get a different perspective. As he was looking under the running belt, he lost his balance and reached out to brace himself. As he did this, he caught his hand and arm in the moving belt and was pulled into the belt and rollers. The coworker immediately shut down the belt. The employee was hospitalized to treat fractures, burns, and bruising to his left forearm.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1533472.015 | 61 | M | Hospitalized injury | Millwrights |