Accident Summary Nr: 140335.015 - Employee jumps from vehicle, falls, and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1539402.015 | 06/30/2021 | 237990 | Innova Engineering, Llc |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on June 29, 2021, an employee operated a street sweeper. While driving downhill, the vehicle malfunctioned for an unspecified reason. The sweeper gained momentum and the operator jumped out of the vehicle. The employee fell approximately four feet, received blunt force trauma to the head, and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1539402.015 | 32 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: 4 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: |