Accident Summary Nr: 140320.015 - Two employees overcome by solvent vapors and die
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1558862.015 | 10/20/2021 | 238320 | Alex Painting |
Abstract: At 5:57 p.m. on October 18, 2021, two employees spray painted an oil-based primer in a sealed area within a residence without ventilation. Both employees were later found unconscious having been overcome by the high levels of airborne solvents. Both employees were transported to the hospital, where they later died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1558862.015 | 22 | M | Fatality | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: |
|
| 2 | 1558862.015 | 35 | M | Fatality | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: |