Accident Summary Nr: 140256.015 - Employee fractures foot when run over by PIV driving in reve
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1533425.015 | 05/28/2021 | 561210 | Gdi Services Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on May 20, 2021, employee working as a sanitation worker for a facilities services company was walking in the shipping department. The employee was struck by a powered industrial vehicle (PIV) when a coworker was reversing from dock #6. The PIV ran over employee's right foot. The employee was transferred to the hospital, where he was hospitalized to treat a fractured foot.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1533425.015 | 24 | F | Hospitalized injury | Janitors and cleaners |