Accident Summary Nr: 140238.015 - Employee is exposed to gas in manhole and loses consciousnes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1537584.015 | 06/22/2021 | 221118 | Pacific Gas And Electric Co. |
Abstract: At 3:29 p.m. on June 17, 2021, Employee #1, employed by a utility company, arrived at a street intersection in San Francisco to investigate and stop an underground gas leak. Despite being informed by his superintendent that the manholes were filled with gas, the employee removed a manhole cover, personally sniffed for gas presence, and descended partway down the fixed ladder into the manhole. The employee was overcome by gas exposure and lost consciousness, slumping over the top of the manhole. Emergency services were called and the employee was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1537584.015 | 34 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |