Accident Summary Nr: 140234.015 - Employee Sustains Brain Bleed And Fractures In Fall Off Trai
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1558371.015 | 10/15/2021 | 711190 | Butler Amusements Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:20 p.m. on October 12, 2021, an employee was attempting to fasten a tarp cover over an amusement ride at the Big Fresno Fair. The employee was an attendant for a play structure known as the Jungle of Fun which was manufactured in 1983, and identified as VIN#DMV89116, Model#JF1010. The attraction consists of a semi-truck trailer and play structure equipment that fold up onto the trailer for transport between locations. At the time of the incident, the employee was attempting to replace the ride cover that had partially blown off the attraction the day before. The cover is attached by nylon straps and buckets to the frame of the attraction. The employee was standing on the top edge of the fifth wheel portion of the trailer when he lost his balance and fell 4 feet 7-1/2 inches off the front of the trailer. The employee lost consciousness, sustained a subarachnoid hemorrhage, fractured his right scapula and right distal radius, and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1558371.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |