Accident Summary Nr: 140210.015 - Two Employees Sustain Electrical Burns Arc Flash During Capa
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1558245.015 | 10/15/2021 | 336111 | Kia Georgia, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:08 a.m. on October 9, 2021, two employees were performing maintenance on capacitor banks in the paint shop of an automobile manufacturing facility. Employee #1 was training Employee #2 by demonstrating how to perform preventative maintenance on the capacitor banks. When Employee #1 pulled open the panel on the capacitor bank to inspect it, electricity arced from the unit and struck both employees. Employee #1 sustained second and third degree burns to both arms, hands, and his upper torso. Employee #2 sustained second-degree burns to both arms, hands, and his neck. Employees #1 and #2 were both hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1558245.015 | 37 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electrical and electronic engineers | |
| 2 | 1558245.015 | 64 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electrical and electronic engineers |