Accident Summary Nr: 140146.015 - Employee sustains multiple burns when splashed by corrosive
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1557827.015 | 08/31/2021 | 325998 | Zeco |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on August 23, 2021, an employee working as a chemical technician for a chemical manufacturer was changing a hose on a transfer tank containing 34% to 45% sodium hydroxide. Chemicals splashed onto the employee. The employee sustained chemical burns to his face, eyes and upper torso. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1557827.015 | 41 | M | Hospitalized injury | Chemical technicians |